mttr-20230216
[…] 2.Increasing the number of authorized shares of a corporation requires an amendment to the certificate of incorporation under Section 242 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”). Section 242(b)(2) provides that separate classes—but not separate series—are entitled to vote separately as a class on certificate of incorporation amendments increasing the authorized share count. Section 242(b)(2) provides in relevant part:
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the . . . certificate of incorporation . . . .
8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2).
3.Section 242(b)(2) thus provides that an amendment to change the number of authorized shares of a class of stock requires a separate vote of such class unless the certificate of incorporation contains a so-called “Section 242(b)(2) opt- out” provision specifically denying the class that entitlement.